A. The data controller

Contact information (click for details)

ROCKWOOL Limited
Rockwool Site
Wern Tarw
Pencoed
Bridgend
CF35 6NY

E-mail:  joanne.barry@rockwool.com
Company reg. no. : 00972252

B. Contact

In case of any questions regarding this Privacy Statement and/or our processing of your personal data please feel free to contact us on:

T:: + 44 01656 868604
Email: joanne.barry@rockwool.com

C. Information on the processing of personal data.

Introduction

Some of the personal data is necessary to process in order for us to provide you with the services you have requested and some personal data you can choose to provide voluntarily. We will always let you know which personal data is necessary (e.g. via the use of an asterix (*)) and the consequences of not providing such data to us.  Failure to provide the data when requested may result in us not being able to  (fully) satisfy your request. Below you find separate headings for the typical interactions that you may have with ROCKWOOL.

1. Customers and prospective customers

If you are a customer with ROCKWOOL or employed with a company which is a customer with ROCKWOOL, we may process your contact information such as name, address, phone number, email address, titles and place of work.

We will process your personal data with the purpose of contacting you as part of the ordinary customer relationship, to provide general customer service and support (including follow-up surveys) and to gain customer insights and knowledge of how our products and services are used by our customers. Our legal basis for such processing is the performance of a contract between you and ROCKWOOL (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) and/or our legitimate interests in ensuring customer satisfaction and improving our products and services or the fulfilment of a contract between the company you work with and ROCKWOOL (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

We will delete your personal data when the purpose of processing specified above has been achieved. However, if your personal data is part of bookkeeping material, we will process your personal data in order to comply with applicable national bookkeeping legislation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR).

ROCKWOOL may process personal data about potential new customers (leads), including employees with potential new customers. The purpose for this processing is to create and pursue business leads. Such processing is based on our legitimate interests in pursuing this purpose (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Such personal data is deleted or anonymised when the purpose of processing specified above has been achieved.

2. Suppliers

If you are a supplier of ROCKWOOL or employed with a company which is a supplier of ROCKWOOL, we may process your contact information such as name, address, phone number, email address, title and place of work. We process your personal data with the purpose of contacting you as part of the ordinary supplier relationship. Our legal basis for such processing is the performance of a contract between you and ROCKWOOL (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) and/or our legitimate interests in the fulfilment of a contract between the company you work with and ROCKWOOL (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

We will delete your personal data when the purpose of processing specified above has been achieved. However, if your personal data is part of bookkeeping material, we process your personal data in order to comply with applicable national bookkeeping legislation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR).

3. ROCKWOOL marketing and advertising practices

a. What information do we collect?

Tracking on apps and websites

When you visit our websites or apps and have provided us with your specific consent to all or some categories of personal data, we collect information about you and your usage through the use of cookies, pixels and similar technologies. This includes IP-address, type of browser and devices, webpage that led you to the website or app, search terms entered in a search engine which lead you to our website and use and navigation of websites and apps.

The purpose of the processing is to facilitate your use of the websites and apps as well as our services and products and to deliver personalised content and search. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interests in developing, evaluating, promoting and selling our products and services, including our websites and apps (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy https://www.rockpanel.co.uk/cookie-declaration/

Contact forms

If you contact us for support, sign up for marketing materials or other offerings through forms on our websites or apps, we collect the information you provide. To help keep our databases updated and to provide you with the most relevant content, we may combine information provided by you with our cookie tracking information, email tracking, customer information and login tracking. Additional we can combine your data with information provided by third parties. For example, the size and industry of the company you work for (if you have provided company name) will be provided from sources including, professional networking sites and information service providers.

The purpose of such processing is to be able to communicate with you and provide general service and support. The legal basis for the processing is the performance of a contract between you and ROCKWOOL (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) and/or our legitimate interests in such purposes (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). We will keep personal data collected via contact forms until the purpose of processing specified above has been achieved, unless the enquiry relates to a business relationship. In that case, the retention periods for business relationships apply. Please refer to Section C.1.

Email

Emails we send you either for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent or in relation to events you have signed-up for may include tracking technologies that tell us whether you have received or opened the email or clicked a link in the email.

We process this information with the purpose of being able to deliver personalised content. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interests in developing, evaluating, promoting and selling our products and services (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Accounts

If you create an account with us, we may collect profile information, including name, e-mail address, username and password as well as your profile activity. We process this information with the purpose of being able to deliver our services on the websites or apps to you. The legal basis for such processing is the performance of a contract with you (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). Personal data collected via profiles and accounts will be deleted when the purpose of processing specified above has been achieved, unless the profile or account relates to a business relationship. In that case the retention periods for business relationships apply. Please refer to Section C.1.

b. Marketing and online advertising

General

We may reach out to you through different marketing and advertising channels to inform you about new products, services and events, relevant guides and instructions, industry and leadership updates and any offers which may be relevant to you. We strive to provide the most relevant information to you and base it on the information we have collected.

Email and SMS

If you have provided your consent for receiving marketing material from us either through a form on our website or after confirming through a double opt-in email, we will reach out to you via email and/or SMS. We tailor the content based on the information we have collected, e.g. clicks in emails, web pages visited, demographic or geographic information etc.

Marketing offers will be described to you prior to the data collection and your consent will be required before any marketing material is being forwarded to you by email or SMS. Should you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us you can at any time unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link you will find in all our marketing emails.

Website and apps

When you have consented to marketing cookies and use our websites or apps we might show you personalised content based on the information we have collected about you and how you have engaged with us. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy https://www.rockpanel.co.uk/cookie-declaration/

Online advertising

ROCKWOOL advertise online in a variety of ways. This includes displaying adds on other companies’ websites, search engines, in apps and on social media platforms, like Facebook and LinkedIn. We use cookies and similar technologies either collected by us or by third parties, like Facebook pixels. This allows us to collect additional information to measure and improve the effectiveness of our advertising. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy https://www.rockpanel.co.uk/cookie-declaration/

4. Visitors to physical locations

If you are a visitor at ROCKWOOL´s buildings or facilities we may process your contact information such as name, address, phone number, email address, titles and place of work. We process your personal data with the purpose of identifying and documenting visitors in order to maintain safety and ensure physical security. Our legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interests in ensuring visitors safety (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

We delete your personal data when the purpose of processing specified above has been achieved. However, we might process your personal data for a longer period of time if necessary, to comply with applicable national legislation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR).

5. Job applicants

If you apply for a job with ROCKWOOL, we will process the following information:

  • Contact information such as name, address, e-mail address and phone number
  • Skills, educational background and work experience
  • Assessment results made as part of the recruiting process

We process this information to assess whether we want to offer you a position with ROCKWOOL (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

In the initial stages of recruitment, we do not collect sensitive personal data. We may, however, collect such information at a later stage in the recruitment process but only if is relevant for the position you have applied for or if local law requires this. In such case, we will ask for your consent to collect and process the information (Article 6 (1) (a) and 9 (2) (a) GDPR).

We keep your personal data until the purpose of processing specified above has been achieved, unless you have provided your consent to a longer retention period. In this period you are free to withdraw you consent at any time. Please refer to Section G.7.

D. Transfers within the ROCKWOOL Group

Click to show more

Personal data collected may be transferred internationally between entities in the ROCKWOOL Group within the purposes for which they were gathered, provided that such transfer is not prohibited or restricted by law.

With respect to ROCKWOOL entities established in countries outside the EU/EEA not considered a safe third country (i.e. not ensuring an adequate level of data protection), the ROCKWOOL Binding Corporate Rules  https://p-cdn.rockwool.com/siteassets/media/reports/corporate-governance/rockwool-bcr-policy-sep-2016---extract-june-2021.pdf?f=20210601121150  serve as the legitimate basis for the transfer of your personal data.

An overview of the ROCKWOOL Group is available at https://www.rockwool.com/group/privacy-Statement/rockwool-group-companies/

E. Disclosure and transfer to third parties

Click to show more

Our disclosure and/or transfer of your personal data to third parties (i.e. entities outside the ROCKWOOL Group) is kept to a minimum and is subject to the existence of an adequate level of data protection. We may disclose or transfer personal data available to third parties in the following cases:

  • In order to provide services on our behalf, e.g. hosting, IT-support, marketing services or administrative services. Such third parties acting as data processors are only allowed to process the personal data in accordance with our instructions and under a written data processor agreement.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  • In the event you have provided your prior consent to the disclosure of personal data to a third party.
  • In the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of ROCKWOOL’ assets or shares (including without limitation in connection with any insolvency or similar proceedings).
  • As set out in our Cookie Policy https://www.rockpanel.co.uk/cookie-declaration/

If the recipient of the personal data is located in a country outside the EU/EEA not ensuring an adequate level of data protection, we will only transfer your personal data to such recipient following execution of a written transfer agreement based on the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

F. Security

Click to show more

ROCKWOOL commits to have in place the appropriate security measures to safeguard the security of your personal data and the Website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal data under our control.

G. Your rights as data subject.

1. Right to access

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain confirmation regarding whether or not ROCKWOOL processes your personal data. If so, you have the right to obtain access to the personal data and the information listed in Article 15 (1) GDPR, albeit subject to certain statutory exceptions.

2. Right to rectification

As a data subject, you have the right to rectification according to Article 16 GDPR. This means that you have the right to receive the rectification of inaccuracies of your personal data and completion of incomplete personal data.

3. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

As a data subject, you have a right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) and we are obliged to erase your personal data without undue delay when one of the reasons listed in Art 17(1) GDPR applies. This can be the case, e.g., if personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed (Art 17(1)(a) GDPR.

The right to erasure does not apply, if the processing is necessary for one of the reasons listed in Art 17(3 GDPR. This can be the case, e.g., if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (Art 17(3)(b) and (e) GDPR.

4. Right to restriction

As a data subject, you have a right to restriction of processing if one of the conditions provided in Art 18(1) GDPR applies. This can be the case, e.g., if you contest the accuracy of the personal data. In such a case, the restriction of processing lasts for a period that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data (Art 18(1)(a) GDPR. Restriction means that stored personal data are marked with the goal of restricting their future processing (Art 4(3) GDPR).

5. Right to data portability

As a data subject, you have a right to data portability. This means that in general you have the right to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such  data to another controller without hindrance from us, if the processing is based on a consent in accordance with Art 6(1)(a) or Art 9(2)(a) GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art 6(1)(b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means (Art 20(1) GDPR. In exercising your right to data portability, you  also have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller, if technically feasible (Art 20(2) GDPR.

6. Right to object

As a data subject, you have the right to object in accordance with Art 21 GDPR. At the latest in our first communication with you, we expressly inform you of this right. Where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes. Please refer to Section C.3. You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

7. Right to withdraw consent

Where the processing is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legitimacy of the processing that occurred based on your consent until the withdrawal. We will inform you of this before you grant your consent. As a consequence of your withdrawal of your consent, we may not be able to satisfy your requests or provide you with our services. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease to process your personal data, unless and to the extent the continued processing or storage is permitted or required according to the applicable personal data legislation or other applicable laws and regulations.

8. Right to lodge a complaint

Complaints to ROCKWOOL
If you have any complaints about the processing of personal data carried out by ROCKWOOL, please feel free to contact us at any time at joanne.barry@rockwool.com.

We will review and assess your complaint and if necessary we may contact you in order to obtain further information. We will always acknowledge receipt of your complaint or objection within five (5) business days.

We strive at processing any complaint or objection within one (1) month. If it is not possible to make a decision within one (1) month, we will inform you of the grounds for the delay and of the time at which the decision can be expected to be provided (not exceeding 6 (six) months from receipt).

Complaints to the competent supervisory authority
At any time, before, during or after the complaint process described above, you may also raise a complaint subject to Art 77 GDPR with the supervisory authority responsible for ROCKWOOL:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: + 44 0303 123 1113

H. Links to other websites

Click to show more

Our websites may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. ROCKWOOL is not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies (third-party websites) or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit third-party websites, you should read the owners' policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

I. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Click to show more

Privacy Statement. To the extent the changes of the Privacy Statement are regarded as material and significant, you will be informed hereof on our website. An up-to-date version of this Privacy Statement will always be available at https://www.rockpanel.co.uk/privacy-statement/